Christmas Countdown

fredag 30. september 2011

I've tried Chlorinebleaching

Fussy and Fancy Friday Challenge are now into the second week of the Try A New Technique-Challenge, so if you haven't joined in yet you still have a few days to do it.

For this christmascard I have tried out chlorinebleaching.
I have taken a few picture of the process (how I figured out how to do it after watching several videos on YouTube), but first I have to show the finished card, the frontside above :)

I've used the same sketch for all sides of the card

Here's how I made the image for the card:
First I stamped the image (Sarah Kay) with black StazOn on Kraftcardstock, and embossed with clear embossingpowder.
Then the scary part :s I painted the areas I wanted lightened with chlorine (the coats and the hair).Some areas I panted twice and other three times to get the shade I wanted.
I work rather slowly, and figured out (after a while) that it might be a good idea to open the window...
Then the fun part :) I coloured the rest of the image...
...and the background.

Now, hop over to the Fussy and Fancy Friday Challengeblog to see what the creative girls at the DT have made.
I hope this will inspire you to Try A New Technique too,
and share it with us at Fussy and Fancy.


onsdag 28. september 2011

Christmas Ornament

This is also one Marianne-inspired project!
That girl makes the most wonderful things you can imagine!
The day before I saw her christmas ornament I used the last piece of a taperoller, (those1 1/2" wide rolls) - well it wasn't the very last bit, 'cause that part wouldn't come off the roll. I was just about to throw it in the bin, when I came to think that maybe it can be used for something (isn't that what we scrappers think of almost everything that "normal" people call garbage - LOL). Anyway, I put it in the box where I put all those things that "might come handy one day".
And then, the very next day I saw a project in Mariannes blog, where I could use that "almost empty" taperoller :D
The roller is placed between the die-cuts (I've used both Spellbinder- and Mariannedies).
The stamped image is from Ladybug and Friends - oh, I think "Rudolph and Santa" are sooo cute in this Image. (It IS Rudolph - Hedda has told me so!). I stamped the image on Kraftcardstock, and coloured with pencils. I distressed all edges with DistressInk OldPaper, put on a few embelli'es - and - finished :D
Easy-peasy backside; same dies, same distressing, a greeting (from Crafty Secrets) and a few halfbeads.

I'll put my christmasornament into the challenges at:
Bah! Humbug! - Rudolph/ Reindeer
Magical Monday Challenge - Christmas in September!


Now my next taperoller is almost empty, and I have a new idea for that one...


mandag 26. september 2011

Lantern for Halloween

Oh, have I had trouble with this one!
Not the making of it, but with the candle inside. The candle is batteryoperated (clever!), but I couldn't find batteries that worked. They worked for a little while, but as I put the lantern on the table to photograph it, the candle stopped burning. I changed to new batteries three times, but it didn't get any better. So I dropped the whole idea of this candle, and decided to find another. Then, in the evening I walked by the lantern, and there it was; shining so bright and wonderful - and I understood it: of course - something inside the candle makes it burn when it's dark! There wasn't something wrong with neither the batteries, nor the candle!
And it will, of course, not be possible to take pictures of the lantern with the light glowing!
The lantern is made of Bazzill Cardstock (orange and black). I used a MS Punch to make the handle and the decorative border at the bottom. The Image is from Magnolia, coloured with ProMarkers. Behind her I put some black lacefabric.

Anonyme Scrappere has a challenge where they want us to make lanterns, and my lantern is for that challenge.
Luckily I figured out how that candled worked before the challenge closed (with very little margins - LOL)


søndag 25. september 2011

Golden Days of Autumn

I have tried to make an elegant fallcard.
There are so many fallchallenges around, and so much orange and brown colours used so I wanted to make "the golden days of autumn".
We've had some wonderful autumndays where I live - sunny, a little windy, but fine temperatures (for this season...) - those crystalclear days we don't have too many of...

The card is for a grown-up birthday"girl" , so I didn't want to make it too sweet.

I used TOMICs sketch from this weeks challenge to put my card together. I made one of the elements from the sketch as a belt/ band to put around the card.
The picture beneath shows the card open.
The text doesn't show off very well in the picture, but I think it has so wonderful, swirly, girly types, I just HAD to use it :)

I'll send my Golden Fall Card to the following Challenges:
TOMIC #16 - Fall with a Sketch
Delightful Challenges - Happy Fall Y'all!


Materials used for the card:
Cardstock: Bazzill (a pale orange colour)
DP: Core´dinations, I can't remember where the one with the golden leafswirls are from)
Stamps: Image Magnolia, the "leafswirlimage" Tilda is resting on was in the candy I won a couple of weeks ago (Thanks Helene :D)
Text Kreativ Hobby
Spellbinders Labels Fifteen, Labels Four
Nellie's Multi Frame's (MFD 020)
Martha Stewart Punch
Gold Embossing Powder
Gold Halfbeads
DistressInk WalnutStain


tirsdag 20. september 2011

Going wild with punches and dies...

I have tried out some of my new punches and dies here - most of them used (a couple of times) before, but never together like on this card.
I've used Martha Stewart Punches and Dies from Marianne Design and Nellie's.
It's a birthdaycard for one of Heddas classmates, and I wanted to make it in light colours, and kind of cute, like the birthdaygirl :)
I have used most Bazzill cardstock ( just a little piece of pink scrapDP for the tag inside the card).
The image is a Magnoliastamp, coloured with ProMarkers, then laminated.
Behind the Tildafigure I fastened a magnet (and put a magnet behind one of the cardlayers of course).
Here comes a few more pictures to show it :)

My white and pink birthdaycard will go into these challenges:
Scrapperiket utfordringsblogg - Punch/ Dies
Stampin' for the Weekend - Tickled Pink
PaperPlay Challenges - Punches & Dies
OLLCB - Punches/ Dies
The Corrosive Challenge Blog - Punches and/ or Dies
One Stitch At A Time - Punch It

mandag 19. september 2011

Girlie ChristmasCard

For Winter Wonderlands challenge "Girly Christmas" I chose to use this image of Tilda under the Mistletoe - I think she is so adorable. I coloured her with ProMarkers.
The litlle mistletoes are a stamp from Magnolia too. The textstamps are from Storyteller.

To put the card together I used the sketch from Christmas Challenges (with sketches).

The papers are designed by Vibeke Spigseth, not this years, but I think they're lovely though...
Inside the card I decorated it with the same papers - these papers are actually so heavy that they are more like cardstock.

Just a quick post from me today - busy doing most nothing :D

søndag 18. september 2011

Vintage Kenny K - Again

I've been asked to make some birthdaycards in the time to come, and this is one of them - I hope both the giver and the receiver will like it :s (always scary to do work for others...)

Sketch N Stash has a Free Choice Sketchchallenge going on - and oh, there are many wonderful challenges to choose between... I chose sketch #6.
I think the vintage style fits this Kenny K-image perfect ( This is one of my newest buys from Kenny K - and oh, I love it!)
Can you guess the colouring... Yes, ProMarkers :D
Gingerloft Challenge wants Vintage or Distressed for their challenge - perfect for me and how I wanted to make this card :D
Truly Scrumptious' theme this week is to decorate the inside of the card - as if I doesn't always do that... here comes the inside:
...same sketch used, just a little simplified ( I need to get the card properly closed ;) )

Papers used are mainly Graphic45 and BoBunny.
The textstamp used inside and on the tag on the outside, is from Kreativ Hobby.
I used goldcoloured embossingpowder on some of the words, other are left black.
I also used brads, eyelets, brown lace, brown velvetribbon, a cute little charm - oh, and Imustn't forget my new MS Edgepunch - Lovely!
And of course I used both the edgescraper and DistressInk (WalnutStain) on the edges.


lørdag 17. september 2011

:D Jeg har vunnet :D

Look what I got in my mailbox yesterday!
Some weeks ago I joined a giveaway in Helenes blog "Helenes Papercraft", and the other day the winner were picked -and it was ME :D
And look at all these goodies!

Here are flowers and ribbons and laces and charms and stamps and... - you name it!
Here's even a snowflakedie (I can easily imagine it will become a new favourite for the coming season...)
I had to take a picture from above - to better show everything that was inside.
Can you see the wonderful card Helene has made for me?
(Even in my favouritecolours :) )

Take a look over at Helenes blog to see more of the wonderful cards she's making :)

And again Hedda said, with a litlle worry in her voice: "Vi ska vel ikkje gi bort vårres Magnolia'a,vel" (We won't give away our Magnolias'), then she continues with that she shall try them first - hmm, we'll see about that...


Now I have to see if I can find a printer - or someone who can print for me.
Earlier today my printer broke down - the "printthing inside, where the ink comes out, broke - luckily the ink stayed inside the printercabinet :)

...and I have so many LOVELY halloweendigis ready to be printed - isn't it typical!!!


fredag 16. september 2011

Schoolbag with Bookmark

The ongoing challenge at Fussy and Fancy Friday is "Back To School".
I hope most of you will join in on this challenge :)
I have made a shcoolbag with a bookmark(card) inside, I hope you'll like it - and will be inspired by it.
Here you can see the bookmark that fits in the schoolbag. Quite simple, but as it is supposed to be put into a book (childrens book) I figured there couldn't be too much "things" on it...
This picture shows the bag with "all pockets" open. If it's used for birthdaygift/ -card, the little pocket in front is perfect for some money :)

Now; do check in on Fussy and Fancys blog to see what the rest of the DT have made to inspire you...

I'll send my schoolbag to Cupcake Craft Challenges, who also has a "Back To School"-challenge this week :)


onsdag 14. september 2011

Chocolate box

I was so inspired by the little boxes Marianne has made. They are so beautiful, last weekend I made two lightboxes. While making them I started thinking of other things I could make such boxes for :)
Then, a couple of days ago, I was amazed to see the tutorial she has made for StampARTic. There she had made boxes for tea and coffee as well.
Of course I then had my project for TOMICs challenge all ready!
I had to make a box for some of the Premium chocolates I bought 2 (!) months ago!
TOMICs challenge this week is Chocolate (Brown and Cream)
Well, enough talking - here it is:

It's not big, just room for 7 Premium Chocolates. A nice little gift to bring when visiting a friend (and besides, dark chocolate is said to be healthy!)
I used brown Bazzill cardstock and Pions wonderful new christmaspapers. The ribbon, bow and flowers are creamcoloured. The Magnoloaimage (popping out of the chocolatebox) is coloured with ProMarkers. I first coloured it in browncolours, but found it a little bit dull, so I added some red, then coloured in brownshades again until I had a nuance I felt could "go with" the chocolates :)

My chocolatebox is for these challenges:

TOMIC - Chocolate (Brown and Cream)
Papercraft Star - Anything Goes


tirsdag 13. september 2011

Blue Christmas

There are so many beautiful blue christmaspapers around.
The one I've used here are from Magnolia (at least one of them is a christmaspaper, but I think the other two worked so well together with it, that I decided to use them 'tough they weren't christmaspapers...)
Again I've used the little winterboy from Hänglar & Stänglar, and again I've coloured him blue (with ProMarkers, of course).
I sprayed the paperdoily with Glimmermist (Dazzling Diamonds), and while I waited for the mist to dry I handsew(!) around the panels.
The lace is so sheer I had to use a ribbon upon it to make sure it shows... :D
Inside the card I used the Magnolia christmaspaper and blue bazzillcardstock.
Around the cardstock I punched with my brand new Martha Stewart edgepuncher
(bought yesterday :D)
I used a few eyelets and a brad shaped as snowflakes both on the out- and inside, and on the inside I squeezed out a few drops of Liquid Appliqué "randomly" around (to look like snowflakes).
Now I quite can't decide wether to put such "snowflakes" on the front as well, or not...
I won't do it right now, there's still some time before christmas to make up my mind ...

Hopefully my blue christmascard will be accepted into these challenges - I think it fits...:

Just Magnolia - Sketch
Scrapperiket - Punch/ Dies
Scrappekammeret - Monokromatisk
Christmas Crafting! - Christmas Sparkle
Stamp Something - Anything Goes (my final card for their final challenge :(


søndag 11. september 2011

Santa Claus is coming to town...

One more christmascard from me this month - and there's still many days left of september...
A little while ago I was picked as a winner of a challenge where Whimsy Stamps offered 5 digistamps for the winner to choose. One of the images I chose were this lovely Santa Claus :)
I coloured my Santa with ProMarkers, and used Liquid Appliqué on his beard. On the fur on his coat and hat I used Snow Marker. The DPs are from Papirdesign and KarenMarieKlip
(have to use some old papers before I can start cutting the new ones - LOL)
The Textstamp used on the outside is from Panduro that I never had the chance to use before.

I used the same papers/ cardstocks inside the card, and stamped a christmasgreeting from Storyteller.

My Santa Claus ChristmasCard will go into these challenges:

Winter Wonderland - Santa Claus is coming to town
Sparkles Forum Christmas Challenges - Santa
Sukkersött - Use a digistamp


lørdag 10. september 2011

Birthdaycard in Beige, Brown and purple

...well, most in purple. Isn't purple the most lovely colour of all - besides pink - and white - and red... - I think I like all colours when I think about it - LOL

Sketchy Colors challenge this week was to use the colours beige, brown and purple, and with that colourscheme I knew what papers I would use, and what kind of card I'd make. I also knew that I HAD to use my MS-butterflypunch. With all this decided I also knew which stampimage I'd use, and that she should blow butterflies from her hands (instead of glitter as I always seem to use with this image). I used the tinyest butterflypunch I could find, for these teenytiny butterflies - and think it worked quite well...
I also used Spellbinders Fancy Tags (two different, one beneath Tilda, and one that sort of goes over the topedge of the card - the backside shows it better)
The swirl is my newest Mariannedie - I think it is sooo sweet - but it's NOT easy to loosen the paper from it...
I used the same DP inside the card. I stamped a birthdaygreeting (Norsk Stempelblad AS), and used a Spellbinderdie for the writingpanel. The butterflies are inside too :)
(We have several birthdays coming the next couple of months, so I better make something else than christmascards too)
On the back of the card you can see how the Spellbinders Fancy Tags from the frontside continues to the backside.
I've also used my personal "made by Lisbeth"stamp here.

(And because I didn't use any glitter on the stampimage - or on the butterflies - I took the whole card outside and sprayed Glimmermist (Snowqueen) over it - it doesn't show in the picture, but the whole card has a slightly shimmer - supercute (I think :D)


Besides the Sketchy Colors Challenge I'll send my "most purple, with a little beige and brown-butterfly-Tilda-birthday-card" to these challenges:
A Spoon Full of Sugar - Partytime
Papirdokkene - 2 different dies/ punches or both
Papertake Weekly - Anything Goes
Stamp Something - Anything Goes, The FINAL challenge

onsdag 7. september 2011

Christmascards in September

Here comes my 2. and 3. Christmascard in September. Together with the one I posted yesterday (also shown further down in this post) they complete my 3 Christmascards in September for Hjertebodens Juleblogg.
I bought some Hänglar & Stänglar-stamps used earlier, and of course I had to use them as quick as possible (Hedda was terrified that someone could sell their stamp"friends", and I had to promise her that I never would sell "ours" (as she refers to it - LOL)

I HAVE to decorate the insides too - I don't feel that the card is finished without doing it.

This "blue" christmascard is for Bah! Humbug!s challenge "Xmas Sentiments/ Text", and for Christmas Crafting!s Challenge "Christmas Sparkle", too

I just have to show the inside of the card too. I think this dark blue DP from MajaDesign is sooo beautiful!
Here's a close up of the lovely Hänglar&Stänglar-stamp. Isn't he just the cutest!
Here's the card from yeaterdays post, showing my third (actually my first) september christmascard. I've used Stamps from Magnolia here.
You can read more about it in the post from yesterday :)

So this was a month with no red, green and gold-coloured christmascards - so far...
I've got my hands on the new christmaspapers from BoBunny and Pion (so lovely that I'm a bit afraid to put the scissors into them :s), and today I saw 3ndyPapirs and Poppydesigns new christmaspapers - OH! It will be wonderful days for a paperaddict like me....


tirsdag 6. september 2011


I really loved the folding Maja has made on her Easel-stair-card. I had to visit her blog several times to try to figure out how she had made the card - mine may not be made the exact same way, but I'm quite happy how it turned out in the end :D
And - I finally found use of my "Last Christmas"-stamp (Magnolia) -that was also a part of the inspiration. We sat watching christmassongs on Youtube (me and Hedda), and Wham's Last Christmas was one of the videos we watched - then, hearing/ wathing it, the whole idea of this card popped into my head :D
(NO - I do NOT think it is too early listening to christmassongs!)
This picture shows the card folded together - Tilda and Edwin a bit closer...
Here's the inside of the card. I've used the same papers as on the outside.
I've used a "Mini bags & Tags" from Melissa Frances. I tied a ribbon to the tag inside the pocket - both for decoration, and for showing that "here is something more".

This will be my first Septemberchristmascard for Hjertebodens Juleblogg (I have the next two ready for posting in short time :D)
I'll also enter it into Christmas Stampin' All Year Long's challenge "try a new fold"
(this is a new folding to me at least...)

Material list:
Cardstock: Bazzill
DPs: Panduro
Stamps: Magnolia, BoBunny
Textstamps inside: Heindesign, Ladybug and Friends
Ink: Adirondack Earthtones Espresso, Versamark, DistressInk PumiceStone and WalnutStain
Colouring: ProMarkers
Spellbinders Fancy Tags
Embossing Powder (Clear)
Liquid Appliqué
Snow Marker
Sakura Glaze Pen
MiniBags & Tags (melissa Frances)


Vintage Kenny K

Aren't they just wonderful, the ladies from Kenny K's new Steampunk Burlesque-release!
I think they're fantastic, and so fun to work with. I think I've used every single one of my browncoloured ProMarkers on this one :)
(and together with all this brown, I HAD TO colour her lips and nails RED! (with a glittergelpen))
The latest challenge at Kenny K's Krafty Girlz inspired me to try making a vintagestyled card - not the style I make the most, but I feel I kind of made it...
All DP's used are also in different browntones, and so are the embellishments/ decorations.
I've painted the flowers in GlimmerGlaze (Champagne) and GlimmerGlam (EspressoBean) - I think it gave them the shimmery metallic look I wanted here.
I used an edgescraper on the edges of the panels, on the biggest backgroundpanels I've used DistressInk WalnutStain (most to hide the white core that shows after cutting...)
I also dusted off my sewing machine, and made some stitching around the imagepanel.
Inside the card.
Simple, but same style (with a textstamp from Norsk Stempelblad)...

...and below: a close-up of Scarlett West :)

With this card I'll try me luck in the challenges listed below:

Kenny K's Krafty Girlz Challenge # 59 - Vintage/ Grunge
Try it on Tuesday - Monochrome
Stamptacular Sunday - The Sky's the Limit
Stamp Something - September Digi Day
Charisma Cardz - Anything Goes
Papertake Weekly - Anything Goes
Scrapperiket - Sverting/ Revne kanter


lørdag 3. september 2011


Just before the school started I realized that the timetables we've had for some years were a bit too shabby/ too outworn, to use another schoolyear, so I decided to make new ones.

The table itself is made out of cardstock laminated in plastic, and the small pieces where I've written the subjects have repositionable glue on the back - I've learnt through the years I've had kids in school that there will be changes, and doing it this way, makes the changes easy (already the second day Hedda came home and told about three changes - and she could do the changes herself without correctionpen or eraser etc, making ugly marks :)

And, of course a "scrapping mom" can't just make the timetables and leave it with that - I had to make some more out of it - LOL - So I made both of the timetables into wallhangings, and decorated it just a little bit (I was afraid if I'd let myself loose on these two, we wouldn't be able to keep track of neither the days nor the subjects, so I kept it really clean :)
A close-up of the Tilda I used on Heddas timetable - I think this image has the same kind of shy look that Hedda has :)
This picture shows Sanders timetable.
I put a corkboard on his, and a magnetic board on Heddas.
Close-up of the image from Sanders timtable.
I used the same pencils and rulers, also Magnoliastamps, on both.
The images are all coloured with ProMarkers.
And where are the papers from - I hope someone can tell me, 'cause I really can't remember. I've had them for years - buying new schoolpapers every year, it's not easy to keep track on where they came from...

I'll try my luck in these challenges (and as always; I may have read some rules too fast, so I'm never quite sure I'm allowed into all... :s)

TOMIC - Back to School
I Love ProMarkers - Anything Goes
Magnolia-licious Highlites - Fall or Back to School Projects
Totally Tilda - Tilda back to school
If the Shoe Fits...Scrap It! - lets all head Back To School
Passion for ProMarkers - Anything Goes